header1

Celebrity Will Smith Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Discography Quotes Awards &
Achievements

Will Smith

Will Smith


Birth name: William Christopher Smith Jr.

Nickname: Fresh Prince

Date of Birth: September 25, 1968

Born At: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Height: 6' 2

Profession: Actor, musician

Nationality: American

"Too many people spend money they haven't earned, to buy things they don't want, to impress people they don't like".
- Will Smith

Will Smith is one of the few people who have enjoyed huge success in the three major entertainment media in the United States including television, film, and the music industry. He holds the record for most Kids Choice Awards with a whopping six wins.

Will Smith was born on September 25, 1968. Will Smith was second child of Caroline and Willard Smith Sr. He got the nickname 'Prince' because of his style of handling the problems. He was the first hip-hop artist to be nominated for an Academy Award.

In 1997, Will Smith's "Men in Black" was released. Barry Sonnenfeld was the director of this movie. In this movie, Will Smith played a role of James Edwards/J. Will Snith won three awards for this film including MTV Movie Award (Best Fight, Best Movie Song), Blockbuster Entertainment Award (Favorite Actor - Sci-Fi), ASCAP Award (Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures). Originally rejected the lead role in Men in Black (1997), but wife Jada Pinkett Smith coaxed him into accepting it

Will Smith presented the "best actress" trophy to Bollywood actress Rani Mukerji at the 51st Film fare Awards.

In 2003, Will Smith was ranked #2 on Star TV's Top Ten Box Office stars of the 1990s. On January 2005, he was ranked #15 in TV Guide's list of "TV's 25 Greatest Teen Idols". He was voted the 44th Greatest Movie Star of All Time by Premiere magazine.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use