header1
Celebrity Usher Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Usher

Usher

Birth Name: Usher Raymond IV
Nicknames: Big Tyme, Big Ush, Mr. Entertainment
Birth Date: October 14, 1978
Birth Place: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Height: 5' 11"
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Black
Sign: Libra
Education: North Springs High School in Sandy Springs, Georgia
Profession: An American R&B singer, musician, and actor
Fan Mail: c/o J Pat Management
3996 Pleasantdale Road
Suite 104A
Doraville, GA 30340-4200


Born on October 14, 1978 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, Usher (Usher Raymond IV) is An American R&B singer and actor. Usher is well known as the R&B star who did "You Make Me Wanna..." and "Yeah".

Usher started singing in church choir from the age of 6. Usher first got the attention by the exec. from LaFace Records when he was performing in the talent show. The company then signed him when he was of 14 only. At the age of 15, Usher came up with his debut album "Usher" (1994).

Usher claim to international fame with his hit single "You Make Me Wanna..." from "My Way" (1997). Also gained the Billboard Best Performer of the Year award for "My Way". His other well known albums include "Live" (1999), "8701" (2001), and "Confessions" (2004). Confessions has given big hit single "Burn" and "Yeah". It has also earned four American Music Awards and eight Grammy nominations. He was the only artist who remained atop for about more than a half year (28 weeks) in 2004. Usher was also chosen as one of Teen People Magazine's 21 Hottest Stars Under 21.

Usher also tried his hand in acting including TV series "The Bold and the Beautiful", "Moesha", and also appeared in movies "The Faculty" and "She's All That", "Texas Rangers" and "Geppetto". Usher is going to return to movies as a star as well as executive-producer of film "the'hood". His upcoming projects are "In the Mix" (2005) and "The Ballad of Walter Holmes" (2006). Usher was engaged with fellow R&B singer Rozonda Thomas, but they broke up in 2004.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use