header1
Celebrity Uma Thurman Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements


Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Birth Name : Uma Karuna Thurman
Birth Date: 29 April, 1970
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 6'
Education: Northfield Mount Herman School in Northfield, MA
Amherst Regional Junior High School in Amherst, MA.
Professional Children's High School in New
Profession: American Actress & Model
Contact: 9057 Nemo Street
Los Angeles, Ca 90069
USA.

Uma Thurman is a successful American actress and model. Before start acting Uma had done modeling including modeling for Click. Uma Thurman known for drama and comedy started her acting career with debut film "Kiss Daddy Goodnight" in 1987. But her breakthrough performance was Stephen Frears' "Dangerous Liaisons" in 1988, by which Uma get attention of audiences.

A truly versatile actress tried her hand in romantic comedies and drama to science fiction and action thrillers. Uma's well known movies include "Dangerous Liaisons" (1988), "Pulp Fiction" (1994), "Gattaca" (1997), and "Kill Bill" (2003-04).

Uma was nominated for Oscar (Best Supporting Actress) for her performance in "Pulp Fiction". Also for "Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2" she received Golden Globe nominations and three MTV Movie Awards for Best Female Performance and twice for Best Fight. By year 2005 she became the one of the highest paid actresses in Hollywood, demanding a salary of $12.5 million USD per film.

The most interesting thing about Uma is that she is named after a Hindu goddess. Her father (Robert Thurman) is a Tibetan Buddhist monk, and a University of Columbia professor, while mother (Nena Thurman), is a former model now turned to as psychotherapist. Uma has three brothers Dechen, Ganden and Mipam, all the names were culled from Buddhist theology

After a successful acting career, Uma again become a model. She got selected as spokesmodel for cosmetics company Lancôme and for the French fashion house Louis Vuitton. On February 7, 2006, she was named as a knight of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres of France, which is an award for outstanding achievement in the field of art and literature.

Uma get married with the "Gattaca" co-star Ethan Hawke in May of 1998. They have one daughter Maya, who born in the same year and son Levon was born in 2002. The couple gets divorced in 2004. Thurman had been married once before, to Gary Oldman.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use