header1
Celebrity Thandie Newton Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Thandie Newton


Thandie Newton


Birth Name: Thandiwe Newton

Birth Date: November 6, 1972

Birth Place: Zambia

Height: 5' 2''

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Dark Brown/Black

Nationality: American

Profession: Actress

Claim to fame: as Nyah Nordoff-Hall in Mission Impossible II (2000)

"Then I became a mother and it just fills every space, that isn't filled with something else important. It's just like this incredible balloon that blows up and fills life up."
- Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton is a famous BAFTA award-winning British actress. Her first name pronounced as "Tan-dee". She was named by her godmother whose nickname was Thandy after Jeremy "Pantz" Smith.

"Thandiwe" means "beloved" in Shona. In 1998, Thandie Newton played a role of "Beloved" in the film adaptation of the Toni Morrison novel Beloved. In 1999, she was nominated for the Image Award as a Outstanding Supporting Actress in a motion picture.

In 2000, Her movie, "Mission: Impossible II" was released. She played a role of Nyah Nordoff-Hall with actor Tom Cruise who played a role of Ethan Hunt. John Woo was the director of this movie. Her friend Nicole Kidman recommended her for this movie. For this movie, she was nominated for Blockbuster Entertainment Award as Favorite Female - Newcomer and for Empire Award as a Best British Actress.

In 1999, Thandie Newton was nominated for Golden Satellite Award as a Best Performance by an Act. In 2000, Thandie Newton was voted by the readers of Black Men Magazine as one of "The 10 Sexiest Women of the Year."

"Pursuit of Happyness" is Thandie Newton's upcoming movie. It is being released on December 15, 2006. In this movie, she played a role of Linda. Gabriele Muccino was the director of this movie. In this movie Will Smith played a role of Christopher Gardner.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use