header1

Celebrity Sean Connery Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Sean Connery

Sean Connery

Name: Sean Connery

Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery

Birth Date: August 25, 1930

Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland

Religion: Roman Catholic

Height: 6' 2''

Nationality: Scottish

Profession: actor

Sign: Virgo

"There are seven genuine movie stars in the world today, and Sean Connery is one of them."
- Steven Spielberg

Sean Connery worked as Sailor in Royal Navy, bricklayer, bodybuilder, lifeguard, model for art classes, coffin polisher and actor in his whole life. He is well known around the world for his role as James Bond.

For young scots, Sean Connery founded the Scottish International Educational Trust. Sean Connery is very good golf player. In 1996, he won the Lexus Challenge golf tournament with pro Hale Irwin.

Sean Connery is well known around the world for his role as James Bond. In 1962, his first James Bond movie, "Dr. No" was released. He appeared as James Bond in seven films during 1962 to 1983. "From Russia with Love" and "Thunderball" is his two favorite James Bond movies. Sean Connery played not only James bond's films but also a wider range of roles in other features like "Marnie", "A Fine Madness" and "The Molly Maguires".

In 1989, People Magazine named him as the 'Sexiest Man Alive' at the age of 60. Sean Connery received number of awards like the British Academy, BAFTA Award, the Cecil B. DeMille Awards, etc. Sean Connery won 1 Oscar, 2 BAFTAs, 3 Golden Globes awards.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use