header1
Celebrity Sandra Bullock Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Sandra Bullock

Sandra Bullock

Real Name : Sandra Annette Bullock

Birth Date : 26 July 1964

Birth Place : Arlington, Virginia, USA

Height : 5' 7"

Sign : Leo

Hair : Chatain Clair

Eyes : Brown

Profession : Actress

Claim to fame : Co-star of Speed

Fan Mail : Sandra Annette Bullock
c/o United Talent Agency (UTA)
9560 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 500
Beverly Hills, California 90212




Sanrda born on 26 July 1964, in Arlington, Virginia, USA to Helga Meyer and John Bullock. She is popularly known for her role in "Speed". Sandra's mother was an opera singer, Sandra and her sister Gesine, spent endless hours listening to their mother perform. When Sandra was eight, she had her first taste of a stage performance when she played the role of a gypsy child in a play with her mother. She lived 12 years in Furth, Germany.

Sandra's family moved back to the United States when she was around ten years old. Sandra went on to become a cheerleader at Washington Lee High, being voted "Most Likely to Brighten Your Day" by her senior class. After high school graduation, Sandra majored in drama at East Carolina University (ECU). But she dropped out to pursue acting in New York City. She left ECU during the spring semester of her senior year at ECU, only three credits short of graduating. But found it difficult to establish herself. She later received an honorary degree from ECU.

Her first real break was an off-Broadway performance as a sassy Southern belle in No Time Flat (1988). This led to the TV movie The Bionic Showdown. She moved to Los Angeles, California and landed a series of small roles in several independent films and, eventually, she got the lead role in the TV version of the movie Working Girl.

Bullock's first notable movie appearance was in Demolition Man in 1993, which led to her breakthrough performance in Speed in 1994.

Sandra also studied ballet and performed small parts in her Mother's operas. It has been said that if she ever gave up acting, she could easily take up dance as a second professional career. She nominated two times for Golden Globe. Sandra also runs her own production company, 'Fortis Films'. Bullock publicly donated $1 million twice to the American Red Cross, first to its Liberty Disaster Relief Fund and again over four years later, in response to the 2004 Indian Ocean earthquake and tsunamis.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use