header1
CelebritySalma Hayek Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Salma Hayek

Salma Hayek

Birth Name: Salma Hayek Jimenez

Birth Date: September 2, 1966

Birth place: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Eye Color: Dark brown

Hair Color: Black

Height: 5'2"

Contact Information:
Salma Hayek
C/O Baker, Wynokur & Ryder
405 South Beverly Drive, 5th Floor
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

I always wanted to be an actress ever since I was a little girl, but later I tried to convince myself that's not what I wanted. That I wanted to settle down with a stable career. That's what everybody else was doing, and it's what my parents expected of me. So, I tried to put that part of me away. but, I couldn't fool myself. - Salma Hayek

Salma is fist Mexican actress to become a Hollywood movie star since Dolores Del Rio. Her career starts from television serial "Teresa" in 1989.

Though she has limited fluency of English in 1991 she moved to Los Angeles, California to become one of actress of Hollywood. In 1995 Elizabeth Avellan and her husband Robert Rodriguez decided to give break to Salma in "Desperado".

After "Desperado" Salma appeared in "From Dusk Till Dawn" with small role. But in 1999 she got big budget movie "Wild Wild West". In this she has played a supporting role Kevin Smith's Dogma.

In 2002 "Frida" movie released which was co-produced by Salma. And thus her performance gives Best Actress Academy Award nomination. In 2003 she appeared in "Once Upon a Time in Mexico". In 2005 she appeared in music video "Te Amo Corazon".

In 1999 to 2003 she dated with Edward Norton and after then with Josh Lucas until 2004.

I have gotten a lot more attention than...other women that I find incredibly beautiful. And this has happened to me ever since I was a girl, when I was flat, had no teeth, was skinny and small as I could be. I always got more attention than anyone else. If I hadn't, I would have made sure I did. - Salma.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use