header1
Celebrity Robin Williams Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Robin Williams

Robin Williams

Birth Name: Robin McLaurin Williams
Birth Date: July 21, 1952
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 8"
Sun Sign: Cancer
Spouse: Marsha Garces (30 April 1989 - present) (2 children)
Valerie Velardi (1978-1988) (1 child)
Children: Zachary, Zelda, Cody
Education: Claremont Men's College, Claremont, California
College of Marin, Kentfield, California
The Juilliard School, New York
Profession: An American actor, comedian
Fan Mail: C/O Blue Wolf Productions
725 Arizona Ave., Suite 202
Santa Monica, CA 90401
USA


Born on July 21, 1952 in Chicago, Illinois, Robin Williams is a great comedian, and an Academy Award Winner. This talented actor has many awards in his pocket including 1 Oscar, 5 Golden Globes, 2 BAFTAs nominations.

William made his acting debut on television with Garry Marshall's TV series "Happy Days". But William claim to fame with TV series "Mork and Mindy". His film debut was "Popeye" in 1980. William was Oscar-nominated for "Good Morning, Vietnam" (1987), "Dead Poets Society" (1989) and "The Fisher King" (1991). While he finally own the Oscar Award as Best Supporting Actor for "Good Will Hunting" (1997).

In 1992, he has given voice for Genie in the animated film Aladdin. He has also given voice for films "Bicentennial Man" (1999) and "Robots" (2005). Along with comedy roles, Robin has also worked in many dramatic films including "Awakenings", "Dead Poets Society", and "What Dreams May Come". His other well known films include Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), Insomnia (2002), One Hour Photo (2002), and David Duchovny's House of D (2004).

Along with his good friends Billy Crystal and Whoopi Goldberg, Williams had launched HBO's Comic Relief benefit shows. He had recently staged a hugely successful live comedy special for HBO. Robin's upcoming films include The Night Listener (2006), RV (2006), Happy Feet (2006)(voice), Man of the Year (2006), August Rush (2006), Night at the Museum (2006), The Krazees (2006), and License to Wed (2007).

Currently residing in in San Francisco, California along with children and his second wife Marsha Garces Williams (from 30 April 1989 to present). He had also married Valerie Velardi (4 June 1978 - 1988), together having one child.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use