header1
Celebrity Ricky Martin Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Discography Quotes Awards &
Achievements

Ricky Martin

Ricky Martin

Birth Name: Enrique Jose Martin Morales IV

Nick Name: kiki

Birth Date: December 24, 1971

Birth Time: 5 pm

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Height: 6' 1"

Hair Color: Light Brown

Eyes Color: Dark Brown

Nationality: Puerto Rican

Profession: musician, actor, composer

"It's global. It's the world telling some artists they're doing a good job, because you get an award if you sell, so that's the audience talking, so it's very special."
- Ricky Martin

Ricky Martin is a successful Latin American pop singer. He is considered a major star in the world of Latin Pop. Ricky Martin opened the doors for some of Latin American singers like Enrique Iglesias, Shakira, and Juanes.

In 2000 and 2006, Ricky Martin was nominated as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World by People Magazine and People en Espanol. In September 2002, Ricky Martin received a Hispanic Heritage Award for his humanitarian work. In February 2004, he received a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Premios Lo Nuestro in Miami.

Ricky Martin performed at the 2006 Winter Olympics Closing Ceremony in Turin. And on 7th June, 2006, he will perform at the World Cup Fan Party in Berlin. In response to the Indian Ocean Tsunami, Ricky Martin helped to build 110 houses for displaced children through his foundation in Phuket.

In 2005, his latest album, "Life" was released. This was his second English language album. About this album, Ricky Martin explains - "I was really in touch with my emotions. I think this album is very multi-layered, just like life is. It's about feeling anger. It's about feeling joy. It's about feeling uncertainty. It's about feeling. And all my emotions are part of this production."

In 2005, the U.S. State Department named Martin as one of its "Heroes in Ending Modern-Day Slavery" for his work against human trafficking.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use