header1

CelebrityPaul Newman Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Paul Newman

Paul Newman



Birth name: Paul Leonard Newman

Date of Birth: January 26, 1925

Born At: Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA

Height: 5' 9"

Profession: Actor, director, philanthropist, producer, writer

Nationality: American

"I was always a character actor. I just looked like Little Red Riding Hood."
- Paul Newman

Paul Newman is an Academy Award winner American actor and film director. Paul Newman has been nominated nine times for an Academy Award as an actor. Paul Newman is best known as Star of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.

Paul Newman was interested in the motor sport. During mid seventies and early nineties, he drives for the Bob Sharp Racing team. At the age of 70, Paul Newman was the oldest driver to be part of a winning team in a major sanctioned race. Paul Newman owns half of the Champ Car team Newman-Haas.

Paul Newman is famous for his acting as well as for his direction also. In 1986, his movie "Rachel, Rachel" was released. For this movie he directed his wife Joanne Woodward. This movie was nominated for an Oscar as producer. Paul Newman directed so many movies in his filmy career including "The Glass Menagerie" (1987), "Harry & Son" (1984) and "Sometimes a Great Notion" (1971).

His latest movies may includes "Tell Them Who You Are" (2004), "Empire Falls" (2005), "Going Through Splat: The Life and Work of Stewart Stern" (2005), "Cars" (2006), etc.

In 1982, Paul Newman founded Newman's Own, a line of food products. It was started with salad dressing, including lemonade, pasta sauce, popcorn, and salsa, among other things. In 1994, Paul was awarded an honorary Oscar in recognition of his charity work.

In 1995, Empire magazine chose Paul Newman as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#12). Paul Newman was nominated for an Emmy Award for his role in a 2003 production of Our Town. In 2006, he won the Golden Globe award for Best Supporting Actor (Television) for his work in Empire Falls.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use