header1
Celebrity Natasha Henstridge Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards

Natasha Henstridge

Natasha Henstridge

Nicknames: The Chick from Species
Birth Date: August 15, 1974
Birth Place: Springdale, Newfoundland, Canada
Height: 5' 10
Eye color: Green
Hair: Blonde
Sign: Leo
Profession: Canadian actress, model
Fan Mail:
C/O Mosaic Media Group
9200 West Sunset Blvd
10th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90069

Born on August 15, 1974 in Springdale, Newfoundland, Canada, Natasha Henstridge is a former fashion model-turned-actress. Henstridge is best known in Hollywood for her role alien in films Species and its sequel Species II.

Henstridge left her hometown Canada at the age of 14 and moved to Paris to pursue her modeling interest. Soon after, when she was 15, Natasha appeared on the cover of "Cosmopolitan" in its French edition. Sine then shot for covers of international fashion magazines.

Henstridge turned her interest to acting in 1995. In 1995, Natasha made her debut with Sci-Fi film "Species", playing alien. It was her biggest hit until now. It was strange that she was model turned actress and her debut film was that much hit. Natasha also made its sequel "Species II", but not gain the success of its predecessor.

Henstridge's well known films include "Maximum Risk", "Adrenalin: Fear the Rush", "Standoff", "Kill You Twice", "Caracara", "Dog Park", "Bela Donna", "The Whole Nine Yards", and "The Whole Ten Yards" and many more. Henstridge also appeared in many television projects including "The Outer Limits", "Homeboys in Outer Space", "South Park", "Saturday Night Live", "Mostly True Stories", "She Spies" , and many more.

Currently, Henstridge is doing the ABC show "Commander in Chief" running from 2005. Henstridge will next appear in her upcoming movie "Rick Hansen: Heart of a Dragon", playing Amanda Reid.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use