header1
Celebrity Kate Bosworth Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Kate Bosworth


Kate Bosworth


Name: Kate Bosworth

Nickname: Katie

Birth Name: Catherine Anne Bosworth

Date of Birth: January 02, 1983

Born At: Los Angeles, California, USA

Height: 5' 7"

Profession: Actresss

Nationality: American

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Heterochromia

Claim to fame: Played surfer girl Anne Marie in Blue Crush (2002)

"I don't really get star-struck, but I do get talent struck. If I meet somebody that I think is just wildly talented and brilliant, that's when I start getting nervous."
- Kate Bosworth

Kate Bosworth is a one of the famous American actresses. She was well known with a leading role in "Blue Crush" (2002). Kate Bosworth wanted her professional career as a horse racer. At the age of 14, she was a champion equestrian.

In 1998, Kate Bosworth's first movie, "The Horse Whisperer" was released. In this movie, she played a role of Judith. Robert Redford was the director of this movie. Kate Bosworth used a family Christmas card photo as the required headshot for the audition of this movie.

Kate Bosworth played many roles in the movies including Remember the Titans, Beyond the Sea, Win a Date With Tad Hamilton!, Blue Crush, etc. Kate Bosworth's latest film, "Superman Returns" was released in 2006. In this movie, she played a role of Lois Lane. Bryan Singer was the director of this movie.

In 2005,Kate Bosworth was ranked as #60 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement and was named #38 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100. In 2006, she was rated #8 in Maxim's Hot 100.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use