header1

Celebrity Johnny Depp Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp


Full Name: John Christopher Depp

Birth name: John Christopher Depp II

Date of Birth: 9 June 1963

Nickname: Mr. Stench, Colonel

Born At: Owensboro, Kentucky, USA

Height: 5'10

Occupation : Actor, director, musician

Nationality: American

"With any part you play, there is a certain amount of yourself in it. There has to be, otherwise it's just not acting. It's lying."
- Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp is an Academy Award-nominated American actor. He is known for choosing diverse roles in a variety of genres. Johnny Depp has been nominated twice for a Best Actor Oscar and has been nominated six times for Golden Globe awards.

In 1987, Depp achieved fame through "21 Jump Street". He played a role of Officer Tom Hanson. Johnny Depp was established as a Hollywood actor with the movie "Edward Scissorhands" which was released in 1990. Johnny Depp is noted for his frequent collaborations with director Tim Burton. Together they made five films including: "Edward Scissorhands", "Ed Wood", "Sleepy Hollow", "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" and "Corpse Bride".

As Johnny is famous for acting, he is also famous for his direction and also for production. In 1997, one film, "The Brave" was released and Johnny Depp directed this film. As a producer he was worked for the movies including "The Rum Diary" (2006), "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (2006), "Shantaram" (2007).

In 1995, Johnny Depp was chosen as one of the "100 Sexiest Stars in Film History" (#1) by Empire magazine. He was also ranked #67 in Empire (UK) magazine's The Top-100 Movie Stars of All Time list in October 1997.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use