header1
Celebrity Harrison Ford Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford

Birth Name: Harrison Ford II

Nickname: Harry

Date of Birth: July 12, 1942

Born At: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Height: 6' 1"

Profession: Actor, Producer

Nationality: American

"All I would tell people is to hold onto what was individual about themselves, not to allow their ambition for success to cause them to try to imitate the success of others. You've got to find it on your own terms."
- Harrison Ford

Harrison Ford is most famous American actor. Harrison Ford is best known for his performances as Han Solo in the Star Wars films. Before becoming actor, he was a famous cabinetmaker in Los Angeles.

In 1967, Harrison Ford was credited as "Harrison J. Ford" for a small role in "A Time for Killing". "J" was added to avoid confusion with actor, Harrison Ford, died in 1957.

In 1973, he started his career as a actor in the movie, "American Graffiti". Some of his famous movies may include "Witness", "The Mosquito Coast", "The Fugitive", "Sabrina", "Raiders of The Lost Ark", "Clear & Present Danger", "What Lies Beneath", "Firewall", etc.

Harrison Ford was not only famous for acting in movies but also for television roles. "Retrosexual: The 80's", "Star Wars: Battlefront", "101 Biggest Celebrity Oops" are some of his famous television roles. "Between Two Worlds: The Making of 'Witness'", "Star Wars: Feel the Force" are his latest television appearances.

In 1995, Harrison Ford was chosen as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#15) by Empire magazine. In 1997, he was ranked #1 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list and was chosen by "People" magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World. In 2003, Harrison Ford won the Role Model Award.

In 2007, his two movies, "Manhunt" and "Indiana Jones 4" will be released. "No True Glory: Battle for Fallujah" is his latest movie which is just announced and will be released in 2008.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use