header1
Celebrity George Lucas Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

George Lucas

George Lucas


Birth name: George Walton Lucas Jr.

Nickname: Luke

Date of Birth: May 14,1944

Born At: Modesto, California, USA

Sign: Taurus

Occupation: Director, screenwriter, producer

"I realized I should be spending my time trying to figure out what that reason is and trying to fulfill it."
- George Lucas

George Lucas is one of the American successful directors and produces. He is famous for his epic Star Wars saga and his Indiana Jones films.

He is one of the American film industry's most financially successful directors and producers. Other than his directorial and production work on movies, George Lucas is the contributor to modern movie technology.

In 1971, Lucas formed a LucasArts Entertainment Company. This company is a leading international developer and publisher of entertainment software. This company includes all of Lucas's feature films and the business activities of Licensing and television productions.

George Lucas is a Chairman of the Board of The George Lucas Educational Foundation which is devoted for realizing the vision of a technology-enriched educational system of the future. In 2005, George Lucas gave $1 million to build the Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial on the National Mall in Washington D.C.

Most notable films of George Lucas includes, "Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones", "Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith", "Indiana Jones 4", "Red Tails", "American Graffiti", "Raiders of the Lost Ark", "Willow", etc.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use