header1

Celebrity Eminem Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Discography Quotes Awards & Achievements

Eminem

Eminem


Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III

Date of Birth: 17 October 1972

Born At: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Nickname: Slim Shady

Height: 5' 8"

Nationality: American

Profession: musician

"I want to solidify as an artist and show that as I grow as a person and make mistakes and learn from them, I'm going to grow artistically."
- Eminem

Eminem is one of today's most popular and controversial rappers, and a Grammy and Oscar-winner. Eminem was born as Marshall Bruce Mathers III but well known as Slim Shady. Eminem has been awarded nine Grammy awards and also received nominations for Album of the Year for both "The Marshall Mathers LP" and "The Eminem Show".

Redman, Jay-Z, Tupac Shakur, The Notorious B.I.G., André 3000 from OutKast, Jadakiss, Kurupt, and Nas are some of Eminem's favorite rappers. Eminem is a fan of the TV shows "Crank Yankers"; puppets from the show were included in the video for "Ass Like That".

Eminem is famous for acting also. In 2000, a movie, "8 Mile" was released in which Eminem played a role of Jimmy 'B-Rabbit' Smith, Jr.. Curtis Hanson was the director of this movie. He won 5 awards for this movie and was nominated four times. In March 2003, Spin Magazine named Eminem as The Most Important Artist Making Music Right Now. Rolling Stone voted Eminem as the 82nd Greatest Rock 'n' Roll Artist of all time.

In 2002, his "The Eminem Show" album was released. This album has sold more than eight million albums. In 2003, Eminem won the Best Rap Album for "The Eminem Show". Eminem's latest albums includes "Curtain Call: The Hits" (2005), "Encore" (2004), "8 Mile Soundtrack" (2002), etc.

"Dirty Dozen" is the the real name of Eminem's rap group D12. This group has only six members. It named as "12" because each of the six members of the group has two names. This grpup currently consists of only five members:

  • Kon Artis also Mr. Denaun Porter
  • Kuniva aka Rondell Beene
  • Swift aka Swifty McVay
  • Bizarre, aka Peter S. Bizarre
  • Eminem aka Slim Shady
All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use