header1
Celebrity Britney Spears Biography Filmography Discography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards

Britney Spears

Britney Spears

Full Name: Britney Jeau Spears
Nicknames: Bit-Bit, Brit
Birth Date: December 2, 1981
Birth Place: Kentwood, Louisiana USA
Height: 5'4
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Brown
Sign: Sagittarius
Father: Jamie Spears
Mother: Lynne Spears
Fan Mail:
Britney Fan Club
P.O. Box 250
Osyka, MS 39657
USA.
Profession: An American singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and author.

Britney Spears (Britney Jean Spears) is an American singer, dancer, actress, songwriter and author. Born on December 2, 1981, Spears made her entry in the pop world in late 1998 with Jive Records. Spears is popularly known for her albums "...Baby One More Time and "Oops!...I Did It Again".

Britney first worked for The New Mickey Mouse Club from the age of 11 to 13. Spears got her first attention by Jive Records, and released her debut album at the age of 15. Her first album "...Baby One More Time", made a big hit. In its video she appeared in a schoolgirl outfit dancing with a group of dancers. The album became a international success reaching no.1 position on charts and received platinum sales. The following album "Oops!...I Did It Again" was again a big hit. Her other albums are "Britney", "In The Zone", "Greatest Hits: My Prerogative", and "B in the Mix: The Remixes". While she won a Grammy Award for a song "Toxic" from "In The Zone" as Best Dance Recording.

Spears big success led her to high-profile advertising deal for Pepsi. Spears released a Elizabeth Arden fragrance "Curious" and "Fantasy", which made a big sale. She recently her third perfume in April 2006 named "In Contrrol".

Spears has also written books including "Britney Spears' Crossroads Diary (2003)", "Stages (2002)", "A Mother's Gift (2001)", and "Britney Spears' Heart-to-Heart (2000)". While some of these are co-written by her mother.

Spears married dancer Kevin Federline in July 2004. They together have a son Sean Preston Federline borned on 14 September 2005. While she announced her second pregnancy in spring of 2006.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use