header1
Celebrity Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards

Beyonce Knowles


Beyonce Knowles

Beyonce Knowles

Nickname: JuJu, Bee

Birth Name: Beyonce Giselle Knowles

Date of Birth: September 4, 1981

Born At: Houston, Texas, USA

Nickname: JuJu, Mothe, Bee

Height: 173cm

hair color: dark brown

Eyes color: brown

Occupation: Singer, actress, musician

Nationality: American

Claim to fame: member of Destiny's Child

You know what, I'm very attracted to someone who makes me laugh and is that charming. Really, I could be charmed by anyone. I'm just a sucker for somebody that is charming.
- Beyonce Knowles

Beyonce Knowles is a famous singer, actress, musician, record producer, songwriter, and fashion designer. Beyonce Giselle Knowles was her born name but she is well known by Beyonce Knowles. She is a lead singer of the singing group Destiny's Child.

In 2001, her first movie "Carmen: A Hip Hopera" was released. In this movie she played a role of Carmen. Robert Townsend was the director of this movie. After that she played so many roles in many movies. In December 2006, her movie, "Dreamgirls" will be released. In this movie, she played a role of Deena Jones.

In 2003, her debut solo album, "Dangerously in Love" was released. Dangerously in Love's second single, "Baby Boy", featured Sean Paul, was also one of the biggest hits of 2003. Some of her singles reached the top ten in the United States and the United Kingdom including:

  • "Check on It"
  • "Naughty Girl"
  • "Me, Myself, and I"
  • "Crazy in Love"
  • "Work It Out"

In 2002, Beyonce Knowles was featured as #3 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. In 2005, she was named #17 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. Beyonce Knowles won nine Grammy Awards, six for her solo work, and three as a member of Destiny's Child.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use