header1
Celebrity Avril Lavigne Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Avril Lavigne

Avril Lavigne

Nicknames: Avie
Birth Date: September 27, 1984
Birth Place: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m)
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Brown
Sign: Libra
Education: High school (dropped out)
Profession: Canadian singer, actress
Fan Mail:
Nettwerk Management
1650 W. 2nd Avenue
Vancouver, B.C., V6J 4R3
Canada


Born on September 27, 1984 in Belleville, Ontario Avril Lavigne is a Canadian pop punk singer, songwriter and an actress. Avril Lavigne is best known for her albums, "Let Go" (2002) and "Under My Skin" (2004).

At the age of five, moved to Napanee, Ontario, and started singing there in a church. Also learned guitar on her own. Avril was discovered first by her first professional manager, Cliff Fabri. While also got the attention of Steve Medd, who invited her to sing on his song "Touch The Sky" for his album "Quinte Spirit" (1999) and later sang "Temple Of Life" and "Two Rivers" for his album "My Window To You" (2000).

At the age of 16 signed by Arista Records. Her first debut album came with the age of 17 called "Let Go (2002)". She has also co-written the songs for this album. "Let Go" contain four songs become all hits. It also earned 5 Grammy nominations, MTV music awards, MTV European music awards, won four Juno Awards and many more.

"Under My Skin" Avril's second album was released in May 25, 2004. This album also earned many awards including two World Music Awards (2004), World's Best-Selling Canadian Artist, 5 Juno Award nominations (2005), Fan Choice Award and many more.

Lavigne was signed by Ford Models in January 2006. Also appeared on the Harpers Bazaar Fashion Magazine (February edition). While her new album is going to release in November of 2006.

Avril is currently engaged to Deryck Whibley (a singer from band "Sum 41") from June 2005.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use