header1
Celebrity Angelina Jolie Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Angelina Jolie - Biography

Angelina Jolie's Biography

Angelina Jolie is one of the most famous American actress who won an Academy award. Also she is one of all American actresses who received three Golden Globe Awards as well as an Oscar Award.

She was born on June 4, 1975 in Los Angeles, California to actors Jon Voight and Marcheline Bertrand. She is goddaughter of Jacqueline Bisset and Maximilian Schell and niece of Chip Taylor. She is Czech and English descent on her father's side and French-Canadian and Iroquois from her mother's side.

When Angelina Jolie was 11 years old she joined Lee Strasberg Theater Institute and later attended Beverly Hills High School. After finishing her Gia she attended the film school at New York University and because of that she can not complete her study properly.

Actually, she was a model before she began a career as an actress and signed contract with Finesse Model management. She modeled in U. S. and Europe and appeared in numerous music videos, including those of Korn, Meat Loaf, Lenny Kravitz, and The Rolling Stones. In 1995 she got a starring role in the film Hackers. From 1998 she got major roles which include the TV film Gia. In this she played a character of supermodel Gia Carangi who died of AIDS.

Apart from these successive roles she also performed in several box-office flop films until 1999. She won an Oscar for Girl, Interrupted and her first noticeable role was in the 2000's video-game-based Lara Croft: Tomb raider.

Her most common and famous films are Alexander, Sky Captain, the World of Tomorrow, Life or Something Like It were box-offices flops but Angelina Jolie received good notices for her performance. She provided her voice in an animated film Shark tale. Now she has become Hollywood's most in-demand actresses.

Angelina Jolie married with Jonny Lee Miller on March 28, 1996 and divorced on February 3, 1999. After that she remarried with American actor Billy Bob Thornton on May 5, 2000. In 2003 on May 27 they separate out form each other. in early 2005 she was in relationship with Brad Pitt during filming of the spy comedy Mr. & Mrs. Smith.

Some interesting facts about Angelina Jolie:

Nicknames:Angie, Catwoman, Ange, AJ
Measurements:36C-27-36
Favorite Food:McDonalds fast food and Cheerios cereal
Favorite Animals:Lizards and snakes
Favorite Saying:Why Sodomize Dragonflies?
Favorite music:Madonna, Elvis Presley, Frank Sinatra, The Clash, Matchbox 20
Favorite Color:Black because "It goes with everything."
Favorite Music:Madonna, Elvis Presley, Frank Sinatra, The Clash, Matchbox 20
Favorite TV Shows:King Of The Hill, the Game Show Network and Animal Planet
Favorite Books:Vampire books

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use