header1
Celebrity Aishwarya Rai Biography Filmography Pictures Wallpapers Quotes Awards & Achievements

Aishwarya Rai

Aishwarya Rai

Nicknames: Ash, Aishu, Gullu

Birth Date: 1st November 1973

Birth Place: Mangalore, Karnataka, India

Height: 5' 7

Eyes: Grey Green

Hair: Brown

Sign: Scorpio

Profession: Acterss, Model

Fan mail :
Aishwarya Rai,
402 Ramlaxmi Niwas,
16th Road (Near Khar Gym),
Mumbai 400054, INDIA.





Aishwarya Rai is one of the most measurable names and fames. Aishwarya's looks and talent made her a sure shot winner in the beauty incarnated but faring equally well in films. With natural beauty, allure and brilliance, Aishwarya Rai also modeled professionally which inspired to her entering beauty contests and, finally crowned Miss India runner-up, and subsequently, Miss World in 1994. A series of modeling career followed when Bollywood significantly superstar. Aishwarya soon appeasred in her first film role in the daringly celebrated Iruvar in 1997.

Aish is one of the highest-paid actresses in India’s abounding film industry. Aishwarya Rai began modeling at the age of 14, came to fame as the gorgeous new neighbor in Indian Pepsi commercials. On the personal matters Aishwarya’s life has been clouded by an dispirited affair with the affronted Salman Khan. With all kinds of negative tatled news epidemic about them, she moved out of the relationship in 2001. Both of them have since declared that they don’t have anything to do with each other.

Recently, the actress Aishwarya Rai has been at the center of an agonizing investigation linking the Hindi film industry with underworld crime, following the recent release of a 2001 tape in which actor Salman Khan, about his underworld contacts and blackmail the actress. With plans rumored to be underway for her next Hollywood project alongside Meryl Streep in Chaos, Aishwarya has also been discussed for a probable role adverse Michael Douglas in the movie Racing the Monsoon.

Most recently, Rai has engrossed filming on her biggest Hollywood film to date playing a Byzantine warrior princess in The Last Legion, co-starring with Colin Firth and Ben Kingsley. Ash's latest film, Provoked, premieres at the Cannes Film Festival and is ready for summer 2006 release.

All images contained on oceleb.com, that are not original creations of oceleb.com, are believed to be in the public domain. In the event that there is still a problem or error with copyrighted material, the break of the copyright is unintentional notify us and the material will be removed immediately! Send to DMCA Policy and Terms of Use